Home

Halloween Festival 2005
Oct. 8 - Nov. 3
Shows

Halloween Festival 2004
Oct. 7 - Oct. 31
Schedule
Shows

Halloween Festival 2003
Oct. 15 - Nov. 2

The Next
Great American 
Playwright Festival 2003

Aug. 21-25

Winter into Spring Festival 2003
Mar. 9 - Mar. 30

Halloween Festival 2002
Oct. 14 - Nov. 3

Winter Festival 2002
Feb. 28 - Mar. 17

2001:  A Spotlight On Festival Odyssey
Feb. 28 - Mar. 25

 

 

 

The 2004 6th Annual Spotlight On Theatre Awards

Spotlight On Festivals, Inc. is happy to announce the list of winners of the 6th Annual Spotlight On “Spotties” Theatre Awards. The awards were held on Sunday September 26 at the prestigious Triad Cabaret in Manhattan.

The Spotlight On Theatre Awards are given out each year to honor Off Broadway and cabaret performances and productions associated with Spotlight On Festivals and all of its affiliate programs. This year’s winners encompass many talents from Favorite Female Singer (Baby Jane Dexter) to Best Production (Alan Bowne’s Forty Deuce) to Best Costume Design (All My Children’s Margo Lazaro)

 

The 2004 6th Annual Spotlight On Theatre Award Winners are:

 

FULL LENGTH PRODUCTIONS

Best Full Length Production - TIE
FORTY DEUCE (Exposed Brick Productions - Oct. 2003) By Alan Bowne/ Directed by Damon W. Arrington
THOR’S DAY (Spotlight On Productions/The Glines - Oct. 2003) By Edward Crosby Wells/ Directed by: Steven Thornburg

Director
DAMON W. ARRINGTON (FORTY DEUCE/ Oct. 2003)

Best Set Design
CEMRE DURUSOY (Scenic Designer); BERIT JOHNSON (Puppet Designer) GOLEM STORIES (FHB Productions - Oct. 2003)

Best Lighting Design
LAURA PENNEY/ JORGE CORTES/ JASON ST. SAUVER (DRACULARAMA - Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct 2003)

Best Sound Design - Tie
THOMAS HASSELWANDER (THOR’S DAY)
WILLIAM NIEDERKORN (GOLEM STORIES)

Best Costume Design
MARGO LAZARO (THE STRANGE SYSTEM OF DOCTOR BOUVIER– Heights Productions in association with Margo LaZaro and Daniel DePacci)

Best Actress in a Full Length Production - Tie
LELA FRECHETTE (Rebbetsin – Rabbi’s wife) for Golem Stories
SUSAN BARNES WALKER (Cynthia at 89, Bea and Others - (The Fairy Playz - Aug. 2003)

Best Actor in a Full Length Production
JOHN RENGSTORFF (Thor’s Day)

Best Supporting Actor in a Full Length Production - Tie
KENNETH RUTH (Preacher, Tempter, Mr. Rust, golfer) for The Night Of The Living Dead – The Musical / Oct. 2003/ Chashama)
CHAD L. SCHIRO (Mitchell - drag queen – prostitute) for Forty Deuce

Best Supporting Actress in a Full Length Production
RHIANNA BASORE (Street singer, a courtesan - busty, french harlot type – French translator for the Emcee) from Avenge! / Genesis Repertory Theater Company/ Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

Best Featured Actor in a Full Length Production - Tie
KEVIN MYERS (French Emcee; Serberine, a murderer) from Avenge!
DANNY O’BRIEN (Philip Wendell) from Do You Mind If I Join You? / Cinti Laird Productions/ Oct. 2003

Best Featured Actress in a Full Length Production
LAURA CRISPO (storyteller #2) from The Strange System Of Doctor Bouvier

Best Cameo Performance in a Full Length Production
THE PUPPETEERS Christopher Betz; Talaura Harms ; Molly Light; Elizabeth Ann Wood (Golem Stories)

 

ONE ACT CATEGORY

Best One-act Play/Director
SNIPE HUNT By Edward Valentine/ Directed by PETER BLOCH (En Avant Plawrights/ October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET)

Best Technical Achievement in a One-Act Play
(lights; sound; set; costumes)
SPECIAL DELIVERY (Directed by GLORY SIMS BOWEN/Sound Design/original music: CHRISTOPHER BROOKS/Set Design: CEMRE DURUSOY/ Lighting Design: AARON MASON/ Costume Design: GLORY BOWEN (Looking Glass Forum - June, 2003 - part of SPECIAL DELIVERY/RANDOM AXE)

Best Actor
ANDREW ROTHKIN (Arthur, the stalker in "Psychodrama") from Psychodrama (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

Best Actress
DIEDRE KILGORE (Mara) from A Singing Lesson (from Chalk It Up)

Best Supporting Player
RODNEY REYES (Cadejos) from El Cadejos (part of Leyendas)

Best Cameo or Walk on
JENNIFER BATES (nurse that brings audience into the asylum) from Prologue (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

Best Evening of One-Acts or Shorter Works
MONSTER IN THE CLOSET (En Avant Playwrights) Producer: ED VALENTINE -Couch Play; Mrs. B; Snipe Hunt) / Director: Peter Bloch

 

VARIETY EVENTS

Best One-Person Performance
ALEXANDER DA SILVA (Papi) June-Oct., 2003 (from Secrets Naked Dancers Tell/ Spotlight On Productions)

Best Musical or Variety Event
WAITING FOR LUGO (The Gay and Lesbian Acting Company, Inc. - Director: Allen Hidalgo; Musical Director: Mark Erenstoft; Producer: Hector Lugo)

Best Performer/Variety Event
HECTOR LUGO (Aunt Googie; Juan Carlos; Nito; Shark; The Nephew) from Waiting For Lugo

Favorite Female Singer
BABY JANE DEXTER from Halloween Preview Show

Favorite male Singer
NATHANAEL REIMER (Streets of Old New York/ Stylings of Frank Sinatra/ Waiting For Lugo) Spotlight On 5/2004 and 10/2003

Best Moment or Bit from a Variety Event or Unexpected Moment In Another Medium
Two awards given
BABY RUTH BAR (A young man, experiences a; different meaning for a ’sweet tooth’) Renee Flemings from Kiwi Dreams And Other Erotic Fantasies
FAIRY DANCE by Andres Wrath/ Choreographer: W. Allen Wrede from The Fairy Playz / Aug. 2003

 

READINGS

Best Staged Reading
THE PROCTOLOGIST’S DAUGHTER By Edward Crosby Wells/ Directed by Frank Calo (October 2003/ Chashama/ Spotlight On)

Best Peformance
NICOLE CICCHELLA (Alida Bloodgood) from Streets Of Old New York (Arthur Pomposella/ Spotlight On/ Iridium Jazz Club/ May 2004)

 

VARIOUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Best Play (Long Form) (Writers award)
EDWARD EINHORN for GOLEM STORIES

Best Play (Short Form) (Writers award) - Tie
EDWARD VALENTINE for MRS. B (Part of Monster In The Closet)
LISA VOSS for SMARTY SPICE AND THE SERIAL KILLER (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

Best Ensemble - Full Length Production (4 or more performers interacting)
DRACULARAMA (Actors: Andrew Allis; Steve Di Gennaro; Becca Greene; Christaan Koop; Vanessa Longley-Cook; Richard Looney; Matthew McIver; Roger Nasser; Michael O'Brien; Christopher Rogers; Jason Romas; Marla Yost) Director: Jason St. Sauver

Best Ensemble - Evening of Shorter Works (using the same performers in all of the pieces)
KIWI DREAMS AND OTHER EROTIC FANTASIES (Veronica Bero; Michael Gnat; Renee Flemings; Rene Millan; Sharon Heller)

Best Flyer/Postcard Design
Forty Deuce (photo by: David Ebmeier/ design: Scott Amen)

Award of Excellence

TERESA FISCHER (for her contributions to Spotlight On in the capacity as Box Office Manager/ Systems Designer/ Director/ Production)

JIM STEWART (for his contributions to Spotlight On in the capacity as festival lighting/sound designer/ Production assistance)

JAY MICHAELS and GENESIS REPERTORY THEATRE COMPAN (for their ongoing contributions to Spotlight Festivals and support to the theatre community)