Home

 

THE

2003-2004

SPOTLIGHT ON

AWARDS

NOMINEES

 

FULL LENGTH PRODUCTION

AVENGE! 
(Genesis Repertory - Oct. 2003 / Chashama) Adaptation of Thomas Kyd's "Spanish Tragedy" interspersed with film segments (fires of hell, etc.) Done in classic grand guignol style. (Adapted/ Directed by: Jay Michaels)

CRASHING 
(Hey Ladies Theatre Company - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) "Sex in the City meets Ally McBeal". Three NYC women struggle with life, each other and ultimately, themselves. (By Simona Berman with contributions by Kate Searcy/ Directed by: Vin Berardi)

DRACULARAMA 
(Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) A multimedia event (large screen, tvs, stage performance). Explores all aspects of the famous Dracula novel, the modern implications, the historical angles - Bram Stoker and Vlad tapes, and many other bits and pieces of vampire lore. (By Jason St. Sauver; Directed by Jason St. Sauver)

FORTY DEUCE 
(Exposed Brick Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) The seedy world of male prostitution and drugs on 42nd St. circa 1980. (By Alan Bowne (published); Directed by: Damon W. Arrington)

GOLEM STORIES 
(FHB Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) A new take on the Golem legend. 16th Century Prague. Rabbi Lowe creates a man of clay (By: Edward Einhorn; Directed by: Glory Sims Bowen)

THE STRANGE SYSTEM OF DOCTOR BOUVIER 
(Heights Productions in association with Margo LaZaro and Daniel DePacci- Oct. 2003/ Chashama) Turn of the century asylum - the inmates have taken over. (By Michael Muzio and Margo LaZaro; Directed by: Michael Muzio)

THOR'S DAY 
(Spotlight On Production - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) Set on a Stormy Thursday afternoon in a small town in New Mexico. Philip, a middle-aged salesman brings home a sexy young man for an afternoon tryst. (By Edward Crosby Wells; Directed by: Steven Thornburg)

 

DIRECTOR OF A FULL LENGTH

DAMON W. ARRINGTON 
(director of FORTY DEUCE - Exposed Brick Productions/ Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

VIN BERARDI 
(director of CRASHING - Hey Ladies Theatre Company - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

GLORY SIMS BOWEN 
(director of GOLEM STORIES - FHB Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

FRANK CALO 
(director of SECRETS NAKED DANCERS TELL (Spotlight On Productions/ Club Escuelita & Wings Theatre - June-Oct., 2003)

JAY MICHAELS 
(director of AVENGE! - Genesis Repertory - Oct. 2003 / Chashama)

JASON ST. SAUVER 
(director of DRACULARAMA - Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

STEVEN THORNBURG 
(director of THOR'S DAY - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

 

BEST SET DESIGN

DAMON W. ARRINGTON 
FORTY DEUCE (Exposed Brick Productions/ Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

TOMMY BARZ 
THOR'S DAY (Spotlight On Productions, Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

KEITH CHAMBERS 
CRASHING (Hey Ladies Theatre Company - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

CEMRE DURUSOY (Scenic Designer); 
BERIT JOHNSON (Puppet Designer) 
GOLEM STORIES (FHB Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

MICHAEL MUZIO 
THE STRANGE SYSTEM OF DOCTOR BOUVIER (Heights Productions in association with Margo LaZaro and Daniel DePacci)

JASON ST. SAUVER/ LAURA PENNEY 
DRACULARAMA  (Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

FRANK CALO 
SECRETS NAKED DANCERS TELL (Spotlight On Productions/ Wings Theatre - July-Oct., 2003)

SEAN CUTLER
CRASHING (Hey Ladies Theatre Company - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

MICHAEL MUZIO
THE STRANGE SYSTEM OF DOCTOR BOUVIER (Heights Productions in association with Margo LaZaro and Daniel DePacci)

LAURA PENNEY/ JORGE CORTES/ JASON ST. SAUVER 
DRACULARAMA (Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

AVI SOROKA/CORNELIUS MATTEO
AVENGE!  (Genesis Repertory - Oct. 2003 / Chashama)

JIM STEWART
THOR'S DAY  (Oct. 2003/ Chashama) 

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

FRANK CALO
SECRETS NAKED DANCERS TELL (Spotlight On Productions/ Wings Theatre - June-Oct., 2003)

KENNY GOLDBERG
CRASHING (Hey Ladies Theatre Company - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

THOMAS HASSELWANDER
THOR'S DAY  (Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

CHAD KUSHUBA
THE NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD - THE MUSICAL (Abreact Theater - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

WILLIAM NIEDERKORN/CHRISTOPHER BROOKS
GOLEM STORIES  (FHB Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

JASON ST. SAUVER 
(DRACULARAMA - Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama). 

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GLORY BOWEN/ LELA FRECHETTE
GOLEM STORIES ( FHB Productions - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

THOMAS HOAGLAND/CAST
THE NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD - THE MUSICAL (Abreact Theater - Oct. 2003/ Chashama)

MARGO LAZARO
THE STRANGE SYSTEM OF DOCTOR BOUVIER- (Heights Productions in association with Margo LaZaro and Daniel DePacci)

JULIA LINTERN
THE FAIRY PLAYZ (2B Theatre Company and The Purple Man Productions)

MATTHEW SIMONELLI (costumes); 
MARY ELIZABETH MICARI (makeup/ hair/wigs);
MICHAEL FORTUNATO 
AVENGE! ( Genesis Repertory - Oct. 2003 / Chashama)

ANTONIO VILLAREAL
DRACULARAMA (Alternative Theatre Machine - Oct. 2003/ Chashama) 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY

SIMONA BERMAN (Cassidy) 
Crashing

LELA FRECHETTE (Rebbetsin)
Golem Stories

MELISSA GALLO (Juana Ines)
La Fenix

AMY GROESCHEL (Millie Booker)
Do You Mind If I Join You?

KARSON ST. JOHN (Holly)
Happy Holiday$

MORGAN DOVER PEARL -(Rifka) 
Golem Stories

SUSAN BARNES WALKER (Cynthia at 89, Bea and Others) 
The Fairy Playz 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FULL LENGTH

STEVE ABBRUSCATO (Hieronimo) 
Avenge!

SCOTT AMEN (Ricky) 
Forty Deuce

DAVE GUERIERA (Blow) 
Forty Deuce

ADAM MERVIS (Buck) 
Thor's Day

ROB MORETTI (Jerry)
The 4am 'lizbeth

JOHN RENGSTORFF (The older salesman)
Thor's Day

ORLANDO VELEZ (Jay) 
The 4am 'lizbeth

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

SEAN BLANCO (Crank) 
Forty Deuce

RON DIZON (page) 
Avenge!

ANTHONY HENDERSON (Roper) 
Forty Deuce

HARRY KLEIN (King Rudolph) 
Golem Stories

KENNETH RUTH (Preacher, Tempter, Mr. Rust, golfer) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical

CHAD L. SHIRO (Mitchell) 
Forty Deuce

JOHN VENTURA (Emcee) 
Secrets Naked Dancers Tell (Wings Theatre) 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

RHIANNA BASORE (Street singer, a courtesan) 
Avenge!

ANITA BERNICE (Evelyn Epps) 
Do You Mind If I Join You?

NOREEN FOSTER (Helen) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical

PATRICIA POWER (Madame Eugenie) 
The Strange System Of Doctor Bouvier

KATHERINE MARY JACQUE SCHMIDT (Host) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical

SASHA STUBER (Sara) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical

NELL TEARE (Maria Luisa) 
La Fenix 

 

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

JACK MERLIS (Maximus Good Deed and Others) 
The Fairy Playz

KEVIN MYERS (French Emcee, Serberine) 
Avenge!

DANNY O'BRIEN (Philip Wendell) 
Do You Mind If I Join You?

JEREMY PETARDI (Third Guard, Storyteller #1, narrator) 
The Strange System Of Doctor Bouvier

W. ALLEN WREDE (Phil, Prince Leonardo) 
from The Fairy Playz

MAXWELL ZENER (Moshe) 
Golem Stories 

 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

SUJANA CHAND (Singer) 
Crashing

ANNA CODY (Sor Iris) 
La Fenix

LAURA CRISPO (storyteller #2) 
The Strange System Of Doctor Bouvier

CHRISTIAAN KOOP (Intern/Stoker's Wife) 
Dracularama

JULIA REID (Dancer) 
Crashing

MARGARET STOCKTON (Sor Barbara) 
La Fenix

MARLA YOST (Intern/ Stoker's mother) 
Dracularama 

 

BEST CAMEO (MALE OR FEMALE)

SUSAN BUCCI (Mother, pushy audience member) 
Secrets Naked Dancers Tell

ANNI FIGENSHU (mom of Barbara, zombie) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical

THE PUPPETEERS Christopher Betz ; Talaura Harms ; Molly Light; Elizabeth Ann Wood
Golem Stories

JEREMY ROLAND (John Anthony) 
Forty Deuce

ZOMBIES - LAUREL KEANE (Waitress zombie); JENNIFER CRILLEY (Cheerleader zombie); THERESA PURCELL (Prostitute Zombie); KATEE STOPPE (Mommy zombie) 
The Night Of The Living Dead - The Musical 

 

BEST ONE ACT PLAY and DIRECTOR

COUCH PLAY 
Directed by PETER BLOCH 
Author:  Ed Valentine
(En Avant Plawrights/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET) 
2 men contemplate their lives while sitting on their couch. Their girlfriend (singular) arrives, the friend sleeping on the floor awakes and Nosferatu shows up to complete the fivesome.

EL CADEJOS
Directed by MARIO CORRALES
Author:  Mario Corrales and Rodney E. Reyes
(Cuchipinoy Productions/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival Oct. 2003/ part of LEYENDAS) 
A priest who didn't have much faith in his religion and the word of God. He strayed his parishioners from God. Then punished to walk the earth as a black savage dog for 300 hundred years.

MRS. B 
Directed by PETER BLOCH 
Author:  Ed Valentine
(En Avant Plawrights/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET) 
Mrs. Blackbeard tells her tale, how she came to marry.

PSYCHODRAMA 
Directed by ANDREW ROTHKIN 
Author:  Lisa Voss
(White Rabbit theatre Company/ Spotlight On Oct. 2003 Halloween Festival/ part of AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS: STALKERS, SADISTS AND SERIAL KILLERS) 
A woman moves to a new home to escape an obsessed stalker; the detective and her male friend only make matters worse for her.

SMARTY SPICE AND THE SERIAL KILLER 
Directed by ANDREW ROTHKIN 
Author:  Lisa Voss
(White Rabbit theatre Company/ Spotlight On Oct. 2003 Halloween Festival/ part of AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS: STALKERS, SADISTS AND SERIAL KILLERS) 
A serial killer confronts a jogger in the park -- until she turns the tables on him!

SNIPE HUNT 
Directed by PETER BLOCH 
Author:  Ed Valentine
(En Avant Plawrights/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET) 
a boyscout mission goes awry when the Snipe attacks.

SPECIAL DELIVERY 
Directed by GLORY SIMS BOWEN 
Author:  Nancy Gall-Clayton
(Looking Glass Forum - June, 2003 - part of evening entitled SPECIAL DELIVERY/RANDOM AXE) 
In the future, at a Lab where babies are manufactured, Harold shows up to claim his baby boy only to find that there has been some miscommunication about the delivery date. 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT/ ONE-ACT PLAY (lights; sound; set; costumes)

COUCH PLAY 
Directed by PETER BLOCH 
(En Avant Plawrights/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET)

EL CADEJOS 
Directed by MARIO CORRALES 
(Cuchipinoy Productions/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival Oct. 2003/ part of LEYENDAS) 
Set design: Mario Corrales; Lighting Design: Mario Corrales; Costume Design: Allison Lepelletier and Sarah Darnsteadt; Sound Design: Eric Johnson; Original Compositions Santiago Villegas and Manuel Carames; Projection: Jonathan Calindas 
A priest who didn't have much faith in his religion and the word of God. He strayed his parishioners from God. Then punished to walk the earth as a black savage dog for 300 hundred years

LA CEQUA 
Directed by MARIO CORRALES 
(Cuchipinoy Productions/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival Oct. 2003/ part of LEYENDAS) - Set design: Mario Corrales; Lighting Design: Mario Corrales; Costume Design: Allison Lepelletier and Sarah Darnsteadt; Sound Design: Eric Johnson; Original Compositions Santiago Villegas and Manuel Carames; Projection: Jonathan Calindas 
A cheating husband is confronted by La Cegua, a woman cursed with a horses head. She lures unfaithful men deep into the forest, late at night only to kill them. Felipe was her next victim, but lets him go, because he showed that he still loved his wife and is regretful for what he has done.

MRS. B 
Directed by PETER BLOCH
(En Avant Plawrights/ Spotlight On Halloween Festival October 2003/ Part of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET)

PSYCHODRAMA
Directed by ANDREW ROTHKIN 
(White Rabbit theatre Company/ Spotlight On Oct. 2003 Halloween Festival/ part of AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS: STALKERS, SADISTS AND SERIAL KILLERS)

SMARTY SPICE AND THE SERIAL KILLER 
Directed by ANDREW ROTHKIN 
(White Rabbit theatre Company/ Spotlight On Oct. 2003 Halloween Festival/ part of AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS: STALKERS, SADISTS AND SERIAL KILLERS) 
Sound Design: Christopher Brooks; Set Design: Andrew Rothkin and Alan Kanevsky; Costume Designer: Laura Minch; Lighting Design: Noemi Millman

SPECIAL DELIVERY 
Directed by GLORY SIMS BOWEN
(Sound Design/original music: CHRISTOPHER BROOKS; Set Design: CEMRE DURUSOY; Lighting Design: AARON MASON; Costume Design: GLORY BOWEN
(Looking Glass Forum - June, 2003 - part of SPECIAL DELIVERY/RANDOM AXE) 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A ONE-ACT PLAY OR SHORTER WORK

TIM BURKE (Chuck-17) 
Snipe Hunt (Part of Monster In The Closet)

HUNTER GILMORE (Bean-cub scout-14) 
Snipe Hunt (Part of Monster In The Closet)

ALEX MOLINA (serial killer) 
Smarty Spice And The Serial Killer (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

DANIEL O'BRIEN (Roger) 
Special Delivery (part of Special Delivery/Random Axe)

TOM REID (Emerson) 
You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

ANDREW ROTHKIN (Arthur) 
 Psychodrama (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

LUIS VILLABON (Bradley) 
Snipe Hunt (Part of Monster In The Closet) 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A ONE-ACT PLAY

JENN BATES (Twyla Rudd) 
Special Delivery (part of Special Delivery/Random Axe)

AMY BRODER (Smarty Spice) 
Smarty Spice And The Serial Killer (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

DIEDRE KILGORE (Mara) 
An Acting Lesson (from Chalk It Up)

DIEDRE KILGORE (Mara) 
A Singing Lesson (from Chalk It Up)

CAMERON PETERSON (Therese) 
Psychodrama (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

SUSAN STEIN (Suzanne) 
You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

SUSAN BARNES WALKER (Judy) 
Mrs. B (Part of Monster In The Closet) 

 

BEST SUPPORTING PLAYER (male or female) IN A ONE ACT PRODUCTION

SUSAN BUCCI (Co-worker) 
Strip Club (from Women Vs. Men)

DAVID COCHRANE (Bruce) 
A Singing Lesson (from Chalk It Up).

SAMANTHA DOWNS (Rosa)
An Acting Lesson part of Chalk It Up)

JESSE MAY (Chippy) 
COUCH PLAY ( Part Of MONSTER IN THE CLOSET)

RODNEY REYES (Cadejos) 
El Cadejos (part of Leyendas)

ENRICO URGO (Bradford) 
Psychodrama (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers) 

 

BEST CAMEO OR WALK ON PLAYER (male or female) IN A ONE ACT PRODUCTION

JENNIFER BATES
Prologue (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

JIM FINN 
Couch Play (Part of Monster In The Closet)

JACK MERLIS 
Prologue (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

CARL OWENS 
Chippendales (from Women Vs. Men)

RAMONA PULA 
Prologue (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers) 

 

BEST EVENING OF ONE-ACTS OR SHORTER WORKS

AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS: STALKERS, SADISTS AND SERIAL KILLERS 
(White Rabbit Theatre Company) 
Producer: ANDREW ROTHKIN 
Smarty Spice and the Serial Killer; Psychodrama; You Must have Been a Beautiful Baby

CHALK IT UP
(Daniel Haben Clark's Loop Ltd. Productions.) 
Producer: DANIEL HABEN CLARK
An Acting Lesson; A Singing Lesson)

MONSTER IN THE CLOSET
(En Avant Playwrights) 
Producer: ED VALENTINE 
Couch Play; Mrs. B; Snipe Hunt)

STRANGERS and LINGUISH 
By EDWARD EINHORN 

 

BEST ONE PERSON PERFORMANCE

RICARDO CORDERO 
Reciting The Tell Tale Heart ( from Halloween Preview Night)

ALEXANDER DA SILVA 
Papi-dancer/ hispanic/ leather - June-Oct. - Older man into leather describes his problems of finding the right man (from Secrets Naked Dancers Tell)

LELA FRECHETTE
Rebbetsin (from Golem Stories) delivers a short story about " The Man Who Married a She-Devil. (from Halloween Preview Night

SCOTT JAMES 
(Bobby/ dancer/long hair/girlfriends starts him in biz - June-Oct) (from Secrets Naked Dancers Tell)

JESSE JANOWSKY 
(Jamesie - June-Oct. - A young man talks about his fetish for old men (80s plus). (from Secrets Naked Dancers Tell)

HECTOR LUGO
"Aunt Googie" a piece from Waiting for Lugo (from Halloween Preview Night)

TERRENCE PRECORD 
(Cowboy/dancer/bald - June-Oct. - The old pro the Cowboy talks about resenting the management bringing in new blood and his daily gripes. (From Secrets Naked Dancers Tell) 

 

BEST MUSICAL or VARIETY EVENT

BEST OF THE BROADS: A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY 
(Journey Productions) 
Directed by: Teresa Fischer; Musical Director: Brennan Johnson) 
Teresa Fischer; Jojo Bengel; Jenny Greeman; Bonita Hanson; Betty Ann Hunt

KIWI DREAMS AND OTHER EROTIC FANTASIES 
(Prod. Renee'ssance Productions) 
by/Dir Renee Flemings
Veronica Bero; Michael Gnat; Renee Flemings; Rene Millan; Sharon Heller

STREETS OF OLD NEW YORK 
(Spotlight on and Arthur Pomposello at Iridium Jazz Club)
Adapted By Edward Crosby Wells; Directed by: Frank Calo; Musical Director: Martin St. Lawrence
Ken Bachtold; Nicole Cicchella; J. Dolan Byrnes; Knox Bundy; Patrick O'Hare; Teresa Fischer; Nathanael Reimer; Cameron Peterson; Chuck Bunting

WAITING FOR LUGO 
(The Gay and Lesbian Acting Company, Inc.)
Director: Allen Hidalgo; Musical Director: Mark Erenstoft; Producer: Hector Lugo  
Hector Lugo; Nathanael Reimer plays Ira (dancing with Googie) and Stage Manager throughout play. 

 

BEST PERFORMER in a MUSICAL or VARIETY EVENT

TERESA FISCHER (Host) 
Best Of The Broads: A Sentimental Journey)

RENEE FLEMINGS 
Kiwi Dreams And Other Erotic Delights

BONITA HANSON 
Best Of The Broads: A Sentimental Journey

BETTY ANN HUNT 
Best Of The Broads: A Sentimental Journey)

HECTOR LUGO 
Waiting For Lugo

RENE MILAN
Kiwi Dreams And Other Erotic Delights 

 

BEST READING

THE PROCTOLOGIST'S DAUGHTER 
By Edward Crosby Wells/ Directed by Frank Calo 
(Spotlight On Halloween Festival - October 2003/ Chashama)

RADIO ON 42ND St 
Director: BRIAN SAXE; Musical Director: MARTIN ST. LAWRENCE 
(Spotlight On Halloween Festival 2003/ Chashama) 

STREETS OF OLD NEW YORK 
Adapted By Edward Crosby Wells/ Directed by: Frank Calo 
(Spotlight On/Arthur Pomposello at Iridium Jazz Club - June 2004)

 

BEST PERFORMER IN A READING

KEN BACHTOLD (Gideon Bloodgood) 
Streets Of Old New York

J. DOLAN BYRNES (Narrator, Adolph the snake, Kongo the gorilla) 
The Proctologist's Daughter

NICOLE CICCHELLA (Alida Bloodgood) 
Streets Of Old New York

TERESA FISCHER (Baroness Von Cobra) 
The Proctologist's Daughter

ANDREA HOFFMAN (Velma Lombard) 
The Proctologist's Daughter

NATHANAEL REIMER (Capt. Fairweather) 
Streets Of Old New York

MAXWELL ZENER (Michael) 
Strangers and Linguish 

 

FAVORITE SINGER (FEMALE)

SIMONA BERMAN 
( "She Needs Sex (to the tune of Be Our Guest)"; "How to Be a Great Lover (to the tune of A Few of My Favorite Things)" 
from Crashing

NICOLE CICCHELLA 
(Ta Ra Ra Boom De AY; Streets of Cairo) 
from Streets of Old New York

BABY JANE DEXTER 
(" I Put A Spell On You" ) 
from Halloween Preview Show

TERESA FISCHER 
("That Old Black Magic") from Halloween Preview Show; (Sentimental Journey; I'm Bluer Than You; Truly Scrumptious; Spoonful of Sugar; All I Do Is Dream Of You ; Wonderful, Wonderful Day); Could I Leave You?; Some Enchanted Evening; Hello Young Lovers) Doo-Wop Damsels medley (His Lips Get In The Way; He's A Rebel; Leader of the Pack; Mama Said ); Always A Bridesmaid; You Don't Own Me; Honeypot; Watching All The Pretty Young Men (at a stripper joint); Broads Finale (Accentuate the Positive; Get Happy; I Got The Sun In The Morning) from Best of the Broads: A Sentimental Journey); (After the Ball) from Streets of Old New York

RENEE FLEMINGS 
("Fever") 
from Halloween Preview Show and Kiwi Dreams and Other Erotic Fantasies

NOREEN FOSTER 
("Perfect Family") 
from Night of The Living Dead- The Musical) 

 

FAVORITE SINGER (MALE)

KNOX BUNDY 
("Your A Grand Old Flag"; "The Bowery") 
from Streets of Old New York

J. DOLAN BYRNES 
("Hello My Baby") 
from Streets of Old New York

MALCOLM GORDON 
(Street songs; Music Hall; Songs of the working man; Songs of the seaside; cockney songs; pub songs)
Radio on 42nd St./ Fish and Chips

HECTOR LUGO 
(The Overture of Gypsy; Everything's Coming Up Roses; You'll Never Get Away from Me; Funny; You Gotta Get a Gimmick; Salsa, Mambo, Chachacha) 
from Waiting for Lugo

PATRICK O'HARE
("The Bowery"; "Strolling in the Park") from Streets of Old New York; 
(guest - "She Loves Me") from Radio on 42nd St.

NATHANAEL REIMER 
(Concert of Frank Sinatra Classics: "Fly Me to the Moon"; "New York, New York", etc.) from Styling and Frank Sinatra; (Song from "Hairspray" with Hector Lugo) from Waiting for Lugo; 
("The Bowery" and group numbers) from Streets of Old New York 

 

BEST MOMENT or BIT FROM A VARIETY EVENT or UNEXPECTED MOMENT IN ANOTHER MEDIUM

BABY RUTH BAR 
Author:  Renee Flemings
(A young man, experiences a; different meaning for a 'sweet tooth') Renee Flemings from Kiwi Dreams And Other Erotic Fantasies

BROADS FINALE 
Author:  The Broads/Brennan Johnson
(The Broads do a five part harmony finale - Accentuate the Positive; Get Happy; I Got The Sun In The Morning) from Best Of The Broads: A Sentimental Journey

FAIRY DANCE 
Author:  Andres Wrath
(W. Allen Wrede choreographed this dance with all the fairies [at first ballet-like then Bob Fosse with black hats and tights] from The Fairy Playz

LUCY'S THEME 
Author: Jason St. Sauver
(Performed by the cast of Dracularama -humming and singing) Words & music Jason St. Sauver. sung by Jason St. Sauver, Vanessa Longley-Cook and Andrew Allis from Halloween Preview Show

LA GOOGIE'S DEBUT 
Author:  Hector Lugo
(La Googie realizing that her nephew LUGO, is running late for his debut, Aunt Rosa AKA La Googie, takes the stage at the theater, sheet music, microphone, and pops ready to take over and does the show she always she has always secretly wanted to perform and so she performs overture to her favorite show GYPSY!) from Waiting for Lugo - Hector Lugo from Halloween Preview Show

STREETS OF CAIRO 
Author:  Edward Crosby Wells
(Alida Bloodgood sings about never seeing the streets of Cairo [song as the old snake charmer song]) from Streets Of Old New York

TA RA RA BOOM DE YA 
Author:  Edward Crosby Wells
(Nicole Cicchela as Alida Bloodgood sings a bawdy song - flips pettycoats up in finale) from Streets Of Old New York 

 

BEST PLAY (LONG FORM) 
(Writers award)

SIMONA BERMAN with contributions by KATE SEARCY 
CRASHING

EDWARD EINHORN 
GOLEM STORIES

HECTOR LUGO 
WAITING FOR LUGO

DUNCAN PFLASTER 
SLEEPING IN TOMORROW

STEVEN THORNBURG 
SECRETS NAKED DANCERS TELL

EDWARD CROSBY WELLS 
THE PROCTOLOGIST'S DAUGHTER

EDWARD CROSBY WELLS 
THOR'S DAY 

 

BEST ONE-ACT or SHORT FORM PLAY 
(Writers award)

EDWARD EINHORN
LINGUISH (reading - part of evening " Strangers and Linguish" )

EDWARD EINHORN
STRANGERS (reading - part of evening " Strangers and Linguish" )

NANCY GALL-CLAYTON
SPECIAL DELIVERY (part of Special Delivery/Random Axe)

EDWARD VALENTINE
MRS. B (Part of Monster In The Closet)

EDWARD VALENTINE 
SNIPE HUNT (Part of Monster In The Closet)

LISA VOSS
SMARTY SPICE AND THE SERIAL KILLER (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers)

LISA VOSS
PSYCHODRAMA (part of An Evening Of Psychos: Stalkers, Sadists And Serial Killers) 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - FULL LENGTH PRODUCTION 
(4 or more performers interacting)

AVENGE! 
(Steve Abruscato; Cameron McElyea; Michael Schendemann; Kelly Markus; Kate Szyperski; Cynthia Granville; Amy K. Browne; Eric K. Johnston; Kevin Myers; Rodney Hakim; Ron Dizon; Rhianna Basore; Daniel Ishofsky; David Fischer; Phil Vos; Racheline Maltes; Jennifer Brian; Meredith Murphy; Megan Crawford; M. Alan Haley; Tammy Tunyavongs; Joel Malazita; Robert F. Saunders)

DRACULARAMA 
(Andrew Allis; Steve Di Gennaro; Becca Greene; Christaan Koop; Vanessa Longley-Cook; Richard Looney; Matthew McIver; Roger Nasser; Michael O'Brien; Christopher Rogers; Jason Romas; Marla Yost)

FORTY DEUCE 
(Scott Amen; Sean Blanco; Dave Gueriera; Anthony Henderson; Jeremy Roland; Chad I. Shiro; Sean Twomey)

GOLEM STORIES 
(Christopher Betz; Diana Cherkas; Morgan Dover-Pearl; Lel Frechette; Harry Klein; Molly Light; Jerry Mond; Chris Rummel; Michael Whitney; Elizabeth Anne Wood; Maxwell Zener)

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD - THE MUSICAL 
(Jen Crilley; Ryan Tofil; Heidi Young; Katee Stoppe; Eric Ilijevich; Sasha Stuber; Laurel Keane; Kenneth Ruth; Jonathan Toth; Noreen Foster; Annie Figenshu; Theresa Purcell; Brett C. Andres; Garland Lafferty; Christopher A.M. Diaz; Katherine Mary-Jacque Schmidt; Thomas Hoagland)

SECRETS NAKED DANCERS TELL 
(Brendan Burke; Alexander Da Silva; Scott James; Chad A. Jeffries; Jesse Janowsky; Terrence Precord; Anthony Fusco; Clay Drinko; D.R. Hanson; Susan Bucci; Amir Levi; John Ventura; Jett Canary; Milton Darnell) 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - SHORTER WORKS 
(using the same performers in all of the pieces)

AN EVENING OF PSYCHOS 
(Jenn Bates; Amy Broder; Alexander Hudson; Jack Merlis; Alex Molina; Cameron Peterson; Ramona Pula; Tom Reid; Andrew Rothkin; Susan Stein; Enrico Urgo)

THE BEST OF THE BROADS 
(Teresa Fischer; Brennan Johnson; Jojo Bengel; Jenny Greeman, Betty Ann Hunt; Bonita Hanson)

KIWI DREAMS AND OTHER EROTIC FANTASIES 
(Veronica Bero; Michael Gnat; Renee Flemings; Rene Millan; Sharon Heller)

LEYENDAS 
(Daniel Pagan; Patrick Annelli; Rodney E. Reyes; Orlando Velez; Yesenia Beutel, Mariela Manso, Lillian Ribeiro; Santiago Villegas; Manuel Carames)

MONSTER IN THE CLOSET 
(Peter Downey; Campbell Bridges; Jesse May; Tracy Baker; Jim Finn; Susan Barnes Walker; Tim Burke; Hunter Gilmore; Luis Villabon; Michael Todd)

STRANGERS and LINGUISH 
(Andrew Rothkin; Ooma Rozzi; Maxwell Zener; Delilah Vern; Michael Whitney) 

 

BEST FLYER/POSTCARD DESIGN 

Leyendas 
(design by: Juan M. Aycart (www.aycartstudios.com) 

Forty Deuce 
(photo by: David Ebmeier/ design: Scott Amen) 

Golem Stories 
(Design by: Mark Podwal and Chris Rummel) 

Night of the Living Dead - The Musical 
(Designer: Thomas Hoagland) 

The 4am 'lizbeth 
(Designer: Jonathan Calindas)

Crashing 
(Hey Ladies Theatre Company)