Home

 

THE

2002-2003

SPOTLIGHT ON

AWARDS

NOMINEES

 

 

Best Full Length Production

The 4am 'lizbeth (Cuchipinoy Productions) (3 friends meet at the railroad tracks in town to work out their lives.)

Golem Stories (FHB Productions) (A new take on Golem legend. 16th Century Prague. Rabbi Lowe creates a man of clay.)

Information Please - (Tribe Productions) (April, 1971 - Stanley Cup Hockey. Three people work out their love problems around a public phone booth.)

La Fenix (Cassandra Productions) (17th Century Tale of Sor Juana Ines.)

Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (The Gay and Lesbian Acting Company) (The life of Transgender "michael", brother, lover and friends)

The Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) and After Poe (Ricardo Cordero plays a stage actor in the "hit Broadway production of Tell Tale Heart" and the goings on after the Broadway performance.)

‘tryin t’ touch the sun (White Rabbit Theatre & FHB) (Inside the head of a murderous child)

 

Best Director of a Full Length Play

George Adams - The Insanity of Mary Girard (In 1790 Mary Girard is committed to an insane asylum by her husband (for having a baby by another).

Glory Bowen - Golem Stories

Glory Bowen - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun

Ricardo Cordero - The Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) and After Poe

J. Froomkin - La Fenix

J.C. Svec - Information, Please

Steven Thornburg - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore

 

Best Lighting Design

The Bedsitter - Studio 31 (low lighting - nighttime - lightning striking) (3 young women go on camping trip and encounter strange goings on)

Golem Stories - Aaron J. Mason (mood lighting, window lit, house setting, etc.)

Information Please - Studio 31 (area lightings - night time)

La Fenix - J. Froomkin (areas - dark patches - medieval feel)

The Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) and After Poe - Sherrian Felix -areas lit in Tell Tale - he walks into spots during solo performance)

‘tryin t’ touch the sun - Sean Doyle - area lighting, mood lighting during "monster" scenes, etc.)

Who Am I - Gabriel Martinez (spots - 4 areas) (Done in four segments. What would you say if you could talk with your "God?")

 

Best Sound Design

The Fairy Playz - Original Music and Sound by Dan Lega - "Fairy" music in waltz form) (Shorter interconnecting fantasy pieces about fairies.)

Golem Stories - Christopher Brooks (wind, sound effects, period music - violin music)

La Fenix - Cassandra Productions - (mix of Aztec music from Mexico and liturgical music - Hildegarde Von Bingen and Gregorian chants)

The Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) and After Poe - Ricardo Cordero (old organ music - sound of beating heart)

Texas Toast - Chris Stanis/ Wendy Williams (country music radio station - voice and music - fit as character in show - lots of Patsy Cline) (Originated one act version with Spotlight On. Poor white trash comedy about a dead husband that is brought home by his widow.)

‘tryin t’ touch the sun - Christopher Brooks (Eclectic music from Doris Day "Que Sera, Sera"; "Teachers Pet"; "Adams Family"; "Munsters" music in dance sequences, etc.)

Yet, Another Fairy Tale - Hector Lugo - Dance music - "monster Mash" during monster scene in woods)

 

Best Set Design for a Full Length Production

The 4am 'lizbeth - Mario Corrales/ Sarah Darnsteadt (railroad tracks)/projection of scenes (Jonathan Calindas) - Graffiti (Dadisi DuBose) & Rachael Barba (scenic artist)

The Bedsitter - Tribe 31 (elaborate cabin in the woods)

The Fairy Playz - Matthew Jago Jr.- child like colors - pillars, colorful boxes, etc)

Golem Stories - Nicole Frankel (period home with all the furnishings - moving chairs for special effect)

Harlequinade - Ken Bachtold and Stephen Voutsas (the set of romeo and juliet - backstage)(Set in the back stage world of 2 Shakespearean actors.)

Lizzie Borden Invites you To Tea - Marjorie Conn - home furnishing to represent last century)(One-Woman show - Lizzie Borden tells her story while serving you tea.)

The Wisdom of Age - Stephen Nisbet (white dining room - fire place)(4 men get together at home of a close friend and his young lover and find out that he has passed away.)

 

Best Costume Design for a Full Length Play

3 Guys In Drag Selling Their stuff - Frank Calo/ Anthony Valbiro (outlandish dresses)

The Fairy Playz - Julia Lintern (fairy costumes - wings, wands, etc.)

Golem Stories - Glory Bowen (16th Century Prague)

Harlequinade - Ken Bachtold (Shakespearean and 1930s)

La Fenix - J. Froomkin/ Susan Tammany (medieval religious costumes)

‘tryin t’ touch the sun - David Rigler (monster costumes, school outfits, etc.)

Yet, Another Fairy Tale - Robert Strong Miller (modern day - modeling agency - puck's demonic costumes)

 

Best Actress in a Full Length Production

ALEXANDRA CREMER - Harlequinade (Edna Selby - "Juliet" in play)

ABENA ASAMOOH DUODU - Who Am I (Girl - female side of Guy)

ANDREA HOFFMAN - Curse of the Snake Woman (Velma Lombard - Dick's girlfriend/starlet)(It is WWII and the Snake Woman is doing her evil best to help Hitler.)

CAMERON PETERSON - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Melissa - "little girl" that has murderous thoughts.)

KARSON ST. JOHN - Information Please (Katie Stanton - meets pizza guy after hockey game at telephone booth)

CORNELIA LORENTZEN - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Petunia Goodfellow - Secretary to Models, Inc.)

AGNES TSANGARIDON - La Fenix (Juana Ines - Sor Juana De La Cruz - nun)

 

Best Actor in a Full Length Play

JOHN JAY BUOL - Coyote Calls (Rex - Coyote)

RICARDO CORDERO - Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) (Richard Bishoff)

MICHAEL DIGIOIA - La Fenix (Father Antonio - in love with and jealous of Juana)

RYAN PIFHER - Information Please (George Kopac - Pizza delivery guy with nagging girlfriend)

MICHAEL RIVERA - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Puck Peaseblossom - demon fairy)

ANDREW ROTHKIN - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Michael/Mickie - transexual)

ANTHONY VALBIRO - 3 Guys In Drag Selling Their Stuff (Diva - Bea Arthur-like woman)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Full Length Play

LYNDA GREEN - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Helena Knight - Photog's assistant in Models, Inc.)

GRETCHEN S. HALL - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Mrs. Beckson - Melissa’s teacher)

CARMELA MARNER - La Fenix (Maria Luisa - Countess de Paredes)

SUSAN SCUDDERHarlequinade (Dame Maud Gosport - aunt of Arthur - hard drinking "actress")

SARA SHANING - Information Please (Rita Foley - annoying girlfriend)

B. DRUM SULLIVAN - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Mrs. Brooks, Martha, A)

ANITA WLODY - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Aunt Marge - Melissa’s aunt (also Scary Clown))

 

Best Supporting Actor in A Full Length Play

MARK CIRNIGLIARO - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Lysander Leicester, the super-model, and voice of the Evil Cyclops.)

MYLES COHEN - 3 Guys In Drag Selling Their Stuff (Tink - drag queen in a coma)

TATE ELLINGTON - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Steve - works at clinic - has breakdown)

HARRY KLEIN - Golem Stories (King Rudolph)

JACK MERLIS- Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Mr. Fishman - landlord - dispenses advice)

MICHAEL SHATTNER - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Demetrius Delargo - Fey photographer in black leather pants/kept falling.)

ELIAS STIMAC - The Tell Tale Heart (after Poe) (Melvin - understudy to Mr. Bishop)

 

Best Featured Actress in a Full Length Play

JENNIFER BACHMAN - Closing Time (Sunny, a happy-go-lucky teacher who talks sense every now and then) (A bartender is trying to close his bar and is subjected to spirits.)

AHRUM CLAIBORNE - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Rita - The awkward Asian lesbian girl who has a crush on Melissa) Ahrum also played the Werewolf in the monster scenes.

LINDA DIGIOSAFFATTE - Harlequinade (Miss Fishlock - secretary at the theater)

AMANDA HILSON - Harlequinade (Joyce Langland - Jack's fiancée)

MARY ELIZABETH MICARI - War of the Worlds (Mrs. Phillips; Reporter; Eyewitness) (Recreation of the 1930’s War of the World broadcast)

RANDI SOBOL - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Carol Smith - heavyset "actress" and "stage manager.")

KARIN CLERMONT – Harlequinade (Muriel Palmer was part of the couple with the baby. She wore a green hat with cherries on the side.)

 

Best Featured Actor in a Full Length Play

BRENDAN BURKE - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Danny - Mickie’s homophobic brother)

SLADE DECKER - Harlequinade (Tom Palmer - young fiance of Joyce Langland (illigitimate child of Arthur)

LARRAY GRIMES- Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Maxwell Cute - black "director" of the "play" within play.)

CARL OWENS - Closing Time (Gregg, a drunk young man who is out of control with alcohol and women)

JOHN RENGSTORFF - Insanity of Mary Girard (older man - played her husband Stephen Girard)

MICHAEL WHITNEY - Golem Stories (Thaddeus - evil religious zealot)

 

Best Cameo (Male or Female) in a Full Length Play

ALL THREE ANNOUNCERS - The War of the Worlds (Simone Smith; Corey; Daniel Ishofsky)

REMY CRANE - Texas Toast (Clodine (sheriff’s assistant), Crystal Lee (radio voice)
STEVE GREGOR - The Tell Tale Heart (After Poe) (Former Chairman of Enron/Army Archerd)

SONIA MORENO - The War of The Worlds (Mabel Dey - the woman praying)

SCOTT PETCHE - Curse of the Snake Woman (Otto Python - snake at end)

BRAD THOMASON - Harlequinade (The Constable - comes in several times to arrest Arthur for bigamy)

 

Best Ensemble (more than 3 in cast that interact with each other) Cast for A Full Length Production

Golem Stories (Actors: Ian Fleet; Brian Glaser; Hannah Hayes; Gina Stec; Ben Hindell, Harry Klein;

Yvonne Roen; Michael Whitney; Maxwell Zener)

The Insanity of Mary Girard (Actors: Klaudia Kovacs; William Greville; Jason C. Decker; Marilyn Duryea; Lora Goldman; Kathryn Alexander; John Rengstorff )

La Fenix (Actors: Agnes Tsangaridon; Michael DiGioia; Carmela Marner; Betsy Johnson; Margaret Stockton; Nancy Wilcox)

The Tell Tale Heart (Mobster Style) and After Poe (Actors: Ricardo Cordero; Elias Stimac; Betsey Barrera; Cheri Mims; Anna Roman; Kat Jameson; Steve Gregor; Sean Ferguson; Luan Begetti; Rachel Scheer; Patrick Cohen; Heather Fitzpatrick; Amanda Grace; Tania Jeudy; Geoff Partel; Delia Cyrillo; Camille Delgado; Brigitte Smith; Cassandra Smith; Shan Raju; Jennifer Keister; Leann Aslton; Kelvin Coffey; Jonathane Lewis; Paul Filan)

‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Actors: Cameron Peterson; Ray Wiederhold; Gretchen S. Hall; Deborah J. Green; Toney Briggs; Shelley Ray; Ahrum Claiborne; Tony Harry; Anita Wlody)

War of the Worlds (Actors: Jay Michaels; Robert F. Saunders; Matthew Schneider; Michael D’Antoni; Frank Rosner; Derek Devareaux; Mary Elizabeth MiCari; Patricia Israel; Eleonora Mandrinan; Ingrid Griffith; Sonia Moreno; Simone Smith; Corey; Daniel Ishofsky)

 

Best One Act Play

Directly After / Dir. Christopher Romero from Finding Center Three (The funeral of a father/teacher brings together his son and favorite student to challenge each other's beliefs about envy and perception. He was his son, she was his young lover.)

Executive Decision / Dir. Elias Stimac - from American Women (A female executive admonishes her employee (who is also her daughter).

Haiku from Haiku and The Playground / Dir. Anthony Ciccotelli (Mother believes autistic daughter is able to compose Haiku poetry)

Little Play About Sex and Death /Dir. Justin-Michael Youron from Untender (two high school friends talk about how they killed a man)

Medieval (K)nights from Medieval (K)nights / Dir. Mario Corrales and Rodney Reyes (group of friends visit the famous Knights eatery in NJ)

The Right Kind of House/ Dir. Anthony Ciccotelli from Hitchcock in The Twilight Zone (Man wants to buy a house at any cost- "Alfred Hitchcock" narrates)

Snickerdoodle from Medieval (K)nights / Dir. Mario Corrales and Rodney Reyes (cute alternate language)

 

Best Technical Achievement in a One-Act Play (lights, sound, costumes, set - the look of the show)

Directly After from Finding Center Three (Music: Nick Moore (moody music) lights/costumes/set: Christopher Romero (area lighting, modern clothes, sparse set Set: none/ lights: dark / sound: n/a/ costumes: dark/funeral)

Fairy why art though so Crickety? Dir. Marc Weitz (Costume: Julia Lintern (fairy outfits) Lights: Will Fisher (area); Original Music and Sound by Dan Lega (waltz type music); Sets by Matthew Jago Jr. (child like pillars and blocks, colorful)

Haiku from Haiku and The Playground (Set: Mathew Jago Jr./Joan Slavin / living room - chairs, plants, lamps, rug, etc./ lights: Scott James warm / sound: Anthony Cocottelli - classical-like / costumes: modern (Haiku - livingroom) Costumes: Julia Lintern)

Medieval (K)nights from Medieval (K)nights (Set: Mario Corrales - Medieval Knights arena setting/ lights: Sarah Darnseadt - dark/ area/ sound: Jonathan Calindas crowds roaring - announcements/ costumes: Mario Corrales modern - knights crowns Set: Mario Corrales (medieval knight arena set up - the rest tables and chairs)

The Playground from Haiku and The Playground (Matthew Jago Jr.  Set: playground (cut out leafs, tree, plants)/ lights: Scott James - leaf gobo / sound: Anthony Ciccotelli (‘eerie playground music /costumes: Julie Lintern - modern/ overcoat for Man )

The Right Kind of House from Hitchcock in The Twilight Zone (Set: desk (office)/ kitchen table setting (house)/ lights: area/ sound: twilight zone/ costumes: suit for woman (playing man)/ dress for man (playing woman - Anthony Ciccotelli)

 

Best Evening of One Act Plays or Shorter Works

Hitchcock In The Twilight Zone (Conn Artists Productions, 2B Theater Company/ Purple Man Theatre Company & Cuchipinoy Productions) (4 adapted tales by Henry Slezar original Hitchcock/Twilight Zone)

The Fairy Playz (2B Theater Company) Shorter interconnecting fantasy pieces about fairies.)

Untender ( Producer/Author: Emily Steel - Three Tales of Relationships)

Wild and Deviant Women (Conn Artists Productions - one person monologues by women)

 

Best Actor in a One-Act Play

Vance Clemente - Undestined Traveler from Valentino’s Muse and Otherz (Jerry-The undestined traveler looking for love or a place to go.)

Sean Doran - Directly After from Finding Center Three (son at funeral for father - tall thin man with dark hair)

Matthew C. Hammond - Valentino’s Muse from Valentino’s Muse and Otherz (Dan Gardner - A tortured would be poet finds inspiration from a childhood friend and learns a poet needs to fall in love in order to write about love.)

Peter Meadows - The Candidate from Hitchcock in The Twilight Zone - (Lee Grunzer - looking to kill boss - arogant - Man looks up organization to kill his boss)

Jack Merlis - The Right Kind of House from Hitchcock in The Twilight Zone (Aaron Hacker/ Grimes - real estate agent and mother that owns the house)

Peter O’Connor - The Dance from Valentino’s Muse and Otherz (Oliver - Sensitive, shy playwright trying to rewrite the laughably bad first play 20 years later)

Rodney Reyes - Medieval (K)nights from Medieval (K)nights (Stan - geeky boyfriend that is taken out for his birthday)

Thomas Westphal - Little Play About Sex and Death from Untender (talks about having sex with Alice at a wedding)

 

Best Actress in a One-Act Play

Lynda Green - Haiku from Haiku and The Playground (Billie - sister that doesn’t believe Louise is able to compose Haiku)

Heather Murdock - Little Play About Sex and Death from Untender (Alice - came up with the plot)

Marci Occhino - Haiku from Haiku and The Playground (Louise - autistic daughter that does Haiku)

Marci Occhino- Playground from Haiku and The Playground (Naida - daughter that is in wheelchair and is transformed)

Joan Slavin - Haiku from Haiku and The Playground (Nell - mother of autistic child)

Susan Barnes Walker - Fairy why art though so Crickety? from Fairy Playz (Cynthia who is 89 stops for possibly the last time in a strange land where gatekeepers are fairies in disguise, water from fountains bring back your youth and statues hold secrets from an unhappy life.)

Schnele Wilson - In The Midst from Finding Center Three (blond, woman - takes walk in the park to meditate)

 

Best featured or supporting actor/actress in a one-act play

Eze P. Ihenetu - Medieval (K)nights from Medieval (K)nights (Little Stanley - boy (played by man) that has asthma attack)

Heather Murdock - Boy Meets Girl From Untender (Jackie - friend of girl)

Daniel Roach - Jack & Jill from the evening entitled Medieval (K)nights (Mack - friend of couple)

Daniel Roach - Medieval (K)nights from Medieval (K)nights (Announcer/King - big voice)

Thomas Westphal - Boy Meets Girl From Untender (Mick - Friend of boy - couple meet at a bar)

 

Best Reading

Claymont (Dir. Kevin Brofsky - Claymont is coming of age in this comedy/drama. Halloween presentation.)

Midsummer Night’s Poetry (Sage Theater Company - performed at the Comedy Club. Poetry and short works. Hosted by Frank Calo. Presented in June 2002)

Tangible Synapse Lust (Collection of new works by new poet. Ranging from the fetus of the past to the skeleton of the future. Presented at the week long festival in August, 2002- Performer: Jesse Roche)

Wizard of Oz (Dir. Michael Gershowitz - Reading of Classic tale with additions from movie and other media. Presented in August, 2002)

 

Best Performer in a Reading

Diane Bradshaw - Rosaries and Vodka (Mrs. Murphy, Lady Eve, Leticia Landrun) & Sweet and

Sour Love (Female lead in both pieces of the evening)

Susan Bucci - Wizard of Oz - August, 2002 & Halloween Festival (Miss Gulch/ Wicked Witch)

Michael Gershowitz - Wizard of Oz - August, 2002 (Boq/Nikko/ Wizard Of Oz.)/ Halloween

Festival (Cowardly Lion; Boq Mayor)

Jessica Rios - Wizard of Oz - August, 2002 & Halloween Festival (Dorothy)

Sabastion Susnowski - Wizard of Oz - August, 2002 & Halloween Festival (Scarecrow Hunk)

 

Best Musical and/or Comedy Revue

Boooo! (The Mistake Productions) (Sketch comedy by Halloween Festival presentation) (Booooo! (team tries to scare audience); Announcements (turn off cellphones, etc. done in clever fashion); Inside The Actors' Studio (James Lipton interviews Godzilla); Victim's Lament (How vampire always misses); Scary Movies (how scary movies effect us); Family Feud (vampires vs. monsters); Zombie Health Club (Zombies need exercise); I'm In Love With a Werewolf (monologue); The Debate (competition); Necks In The City (spoof of Sex In The City);The Draculos (family portrait); Bedtime Story (father tells spider story); Werewithall (commercial to get rid of excess hair); Transylvania Radio (Jay is DJ in Transylvania); Blair Witch, The Musical ("off broadway" backers audition for new musical)

Fear of. . . (Peyari Dance Project) (Peyari Dance Group dances 13 pieces pertaining to Fear.)

Finding Myself (Fil Straughan Concert - inspirational on moving on - He has been downsized - "Movin’ On" is lead song)

Fish and Chips (Malcolm Gordon - Songs, stories and Poem from the pubs of London 1860-1960) (Performed by Malcolm Gordon; The Street and The Costermonger (the street vendors); The Music Hall ("Toff Songs"); "Henry VIII" (the 8th Henry that she married); "Father Papered the Parlour" (wallpapering); "Great Big Shame"; Poem: "My Mother Doesn’t Know I’m On the Stage" (acting is worse than anything); Songs of the Working Man; Albert and The Lion Parts 1 and 2 (albert eaten by lion); The Working Man Medley; The Seaside Medley; The Cockney Medley; The Pub Medley; "Saturday Night At the Rose and Crown; "And Her Mother Came Too" (mother comes on all dates); "Bullfighter Spignonni" finale

Thaw (The Mistake Productions - Sketch Comedy - includes star trek take-off) (Sketch Comedy: Take a Memo; Introduction; Commercial Triad; The Deal; No, Not Him; British Porn; Eliminate Debt; Drop The Puck; The Response; Zip Code Sex Ed Rock; Blind Date; Southern Indiana Iron Chef; Jay’s House of Videos; Mutlilegged Threat Bedtime; Star Trek2, The Wrath of Khan, The Musical)

 

Best Piece or Moment from Revue or Special Event

"And Her Mother Came Too" - Fish And Chips (Malcolm Gordon - mother comes on all dates)

"Crowds" - Fear of. . . (fear of being in crowded public places - the dancers go further back as song progresses) music: The Muppets, dancers: Brittney Jensen, Jennie Karr, Martha Madison, Austin Marolla, Tripp Pettigrew) Choreographer: Jen MacQueen

Scene representing Golem Stories from Promotional Night (Hanna Hayes reads ancient Jewish legends) Director: Glory Bowen

"Repeating Kid" - Internal Eternity (gangsters and repeating kid) Nathanael Reimer (father of kid), Kristen Lynn Herbert (repeating kid), Devon Ewalt (gangster)

Songs from Fish and Chips: from Promotional Night (Malcolm Gordon "Henry VIII" and "Father Papered the Parlour")

Scene from "Longest Ride" from Promotional Night (Ginger Dalton - wife speaks about just getting married)

"Sex Ed Rock" from Thaw (School house rock singing about erectile dysfunction) Andrew Martin; Jay Colligan; Ken Scudder; Kim Chaskell; Gabriel Gold; Maggie Justice

 

Best Direction (dir/ musical dir/ choreographer) Musical and/or Comedy Revue

Fear of. . . (Dir. Jen MacQueen/ Choreographers: Jen MacQueen, Melanie Furjanic, Jason Kalish, Jen MacQueen, Tripp Pettigrew, Jenn Weddel, Paige Worsham, Sara Herrera, Lynn Mancinelli) (Peyari Dance Project) (Peyari Dance Group dances 13 pieces pertaining to Fear.)

Fish and Chips (Dir: Malcolm Gordon; Accompanist: Robert Rogers) (Songs, stories and Poem from the pubs of London 1860-1960)

Halloween Promotional (Musical Accompanist: Martin St. Lawrence)

Old Devil Moon (Jimmy Hoffman) (Dir. Teresa Fischer; Musical Director: James Logan) (A bar is about to undergo the wrecking ball and old ghosts come to visit)

Trapped In Seven (Spit) (Fay Simpson’s Impact Theater Co.) (Director: Deborah Kampmeier; Choreography: Patrice Regnier with Fay Simpson; Accompanist: (Original music) Karl Francke and Daniel Smith) (One-woman dance concert - Theme: AIDS)

 

Best Performer Male in a Musical and/or Comedy Revue or Special Event

Scott Baker from Kiwi Dreams (the guy who did "Lemonade" and the "Watcher")

Jay Colligan (from Boooo; Inside The Actor's Studio; Scary Movies; Family Feud; Zombie Health Club; The Debate; The Draculos; Transylvania Radio; Blair Witch, The Musical)

David Dotterer - "Nobody Loves a Fairy When She’s 40" from Halloween Promotional (as Lillian from 3 Guys In Drag Selling Their Stuff)

Malcolm Gordon from Fish and Chips (The Street and The Costermonger (the street vendors); "Henry VIII" (the 8th Henry that she married); "Father Papered the Parlour" (wallpapering); Poem: "My Mother Doesn’t Know I’m On the Stage" (mother thinks acting is worse than anything); Albert and The Lion Parts 1 and 2 (albert eaten by lion); "Saturday Night At the Rose and Crown"; "And Her Mother Came Too" (mother comes on all dates); "Bullfighter Spignonni" finale)

David Mitchell from Kiwi Dreams ("team sports" -- men’s fantasies in a steam room

Fil Straughan from Winter Promotional (Song from Finding Myself - "Moving On" )

Andrew Martin from Thaw (announcer in "Southern Indiana Iron Chef"; The crook selling ovens in The Deal; The British host in British Porn; The man about to commit suicide in "Eliminate Debt"; responder to Bush’s speech in "The Response", Khan in "Star Trek"; father hearing spider story in "Bedtime")

 

Best Performer Female in a Musical and/or Comedy Revue or Special Event

Simone Berman - "My Favorite Things" (all food items) (representing Eden Bewitched) from Halloween Promotional

Ginger Dalton (Scene from Longest Ride (wife speaks about just getting married) from Winter Promotional

Teresa Fischer ("Old Devil Moon"; Is There A Straight Man in The House"; The French Song") from Halloween Promotional

Renee Flemings (author - did Baby Ruth monologue) from Kiwi Dreams

Jenny Greeman ("I’m In Love With A Soldier Boy",- "Stuff Like That"; "Marry The Man Today"; "Baby Its Cold Outside"; femme fatale from early days of Devil Moon) from Old Devil Moon

Hanna Hayes (Scene representing Golem Stories - reads ancient Jewish legends) from Winter Promotional

Faye Simpson (One-woman dance performance) from Trapped in Seven - Split

 

Best Ensemble in a Musical and/or Comedy Revue

Boooo! (The Mistake Productions) (Sketch comedy by Halloween Festival presentation) (Performers: Andrew Martin; Kim Chaskel; Jay Colligan; Suzanne Lynch; Katy Ostrander; Ken Scudder )

Fear of. . . (Peyari Dance Project) (Peyari Dance Group dances 13 pieces pertaining to Fear.) (Performers: Melanie Furganic, Jen MacQueen, Lynn Mancinelli, Paige Powers, Jenn Weddel, Anissa Wiley, Paige Worsham; Sara Herrera; Brittney Jensen, Jennie Karr, Martha Madison, Tripp Pettigrew; Jenn MacQueen; Austin Marolla)

Internal Eternity (The Escapists)(Avant Gard mixture of comedy and drama directed by Nathanael Reimer) (Performers: Nathanael Reimer, Karen Marie Ball, Josh Billig, Devon Ewalt, Katherine Harte, Kristen Lynn Herbert; Nancy Pagan)

Kiwi Dreams (Renee’sance Productions) (Performers: Amy Fortuol; Scott Baker; David Mitchell;

Sharon Heller (sax player); Renee Flemings)

Thaw (The Mistake Productions) Sketch Comedy - includes star trek take-off) (Performers: Andrew Martin; Kim Chaskel; Jay Colligan; Gabrielle Gold; Maggie Justice; Ken Scudder

 

Best One-Person Event

Cooking With Typhoid Mary- Dir. Karen Maloney (Typhoid Mary cooks at a restaurant as she tells her story) from Wild and Deviant Women

Lorena Hickock, Eleanor Roosevelt’s Lesbian Lover - Dir. Karen Maloney (Reporter Lorena Hickock tells of her love affair with Eleanor Roosevelt) from Wild and Deviant Women

Lizzie Borden Invites you To Tea - Dir. Marjorie Conn (One-Woman show - Lizzie Borden tells her story while serving you tea.)

Spic Chic - Dir. Petronia Paley ("the adventures of one peculiar Puerto Rican." The show features vignettes that include meeting the original poets of the Nuyorican Poets café; an expose of drugs and terrorism at Amherst College; a bizarre confrontation with the KKK while working as a television reporter; neighborhood conspiracy theories about the Twin Towers attack; and the effort of a one legged pistol packing former call girl to save her marriage with a bank robbery.)

Trapped In Seven (Spit) (Fay Simpson’s Impact Theater Co.) - Dir.: Deborah Kampmeier (One-woman dance concert - Theme: AIDS)

 

Best Performer in a One-Person Event

Christina Derosier (Gold Rose, Gold Heart from American Women)(An actress recalls a lost chance at love.) from American Women
Marjorie Conn (from Lizzie Borden Invites You to Tea)

Marjorie Conn (Lorena Hickok) from Wild and Deviant Women

Karen Maloney (Calamity Jane) from Wild and Deviant Women

Annie Hart Cool (Cooking with Typhoid Mary) from Wild and Deviant Women

 

Best Special Event

Gumborama - The Strung Out String Band and Julie Zee and the Brand New Opry Band trade sets for a Southern Jamboree

Kiwi Dreams and Other Erotic Fantasies - Erotic poetry and music from Renee Flemings

Patsy Cline Does Yoga - Julie Zimmermann teaches yoga as Patsy Cline and sings a few songs.

 

Best Male Singer

Knox Bundy (Ghost - former patron - large man - deep voice - Songs: "I Love A Piano"; "The Girl That Got Away"; "Blame It On My Youth"; "Baby, Its Cold Outside") from Old Devil Moon

Lee Byar - from Myself and I (musical biography of drag performer Lee Byar) and Winter Promotional ("Smile", etc. )

Duquincy Cooks (Mr. Satan - Songs: "Old Devil Moon"; "Brotherhood of Man"; "That Old Black Magic"; "Not While I’m Around"; "Best of Times") from Eden Bewitched

Malcolm Gordon (The Street and The Costermonger (the street vendors); "Henry VIII" (the 8th Henry that she married); "Father Papered the Parlour" (wallpapering); "Saturday Night At the Rose and Crown"; "And Her Mother Came Too" (mother comes on all dates); "Bullfighter Spignonni" finale) from Fish and Chips and Winter Promotional

Roger Hanson (Mr. Adam - Songs: "I Have Dreamed"; "Everything’s Coming Up Roses"; "It Ain’t Necessarily So"; "Best of Times"; "Theme From The Valley of the Dolls"; "Those Eden Days"; Something Wonderful"; "No Other Love Have I"; "Learn Your Lesson"; "Day By Day") from Eden Bewitched/ "I Have Dreamed" from Halloween Promotional

Fil Straughan (from Finding Myself + Winter Promotional)

Sabastion Susnowski - Wizard of Oz - August, 2002 (Scarecrow Hunk - "If I only had a brain", etc.) from August Festival and Halloween Festival

 

Best Singer Female

Simone Berman - "My Favorite Things" (all food items) (representing Eden Bewitched) from Halloween Promotional

Charlene Berry (Ghost - former singer at bar - black woman - "As Time Goes By"; "Fever"; "A Kiss To Build A Dream On") from Old Devil Moon

Teresa Fischer ("Old Devil Moon"; Is There A Straight Man in The House"; The French Song") from Halloween Promotional

Renee Flemings - Song representing Kiwi Dreams ("Fever") from Winter Promotional

Christina Malina (Miss Angel - Songs: "Two Lost Souls"; "Hello Young Lovers"; "Love Makes The World Go Round"; "Learn Your Lesson"; "Day By Day") from Eden Bewitched

Jessica Rios Dorothy Gale - August and Halloween Festival - Wizard of Oz

Amber Womack (Miss Eve - "Stranger In Paradise"; "Everything’s Coming Up Roses"; "It Aint Necessarily So"; "Mr. Wonderful"; "Best of Times"; "Valley of the Dolls"; "No Other Love Have I"; "Learn Your Lesson"; "Day By Day") from Eden Bewitched

Best Original Play (long form - over 45 minutes) - Playwrights Award

Jonathan Calindas - The 4am 'lizbeth (3 friends meet at the railroad tracks in town to work out their lives.)

Edward Einhorn - Golem Stories (A new take on Golem legend. 16th Century Prague. Rabbi Lowe creates a man of clay.)

Hector Lugo - Michael Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (The life of Transgender "michael", brother, lover and friends)

Hector Lugo - Yet, Another Fairy Tale (Retelling of Shakespear’s Midsummer Night)

Andrew Rothkin - ‘tryin t’ touch the sun (Inside the head of a murderous child)

J.C. Svec - Information Please (April, 1971 - Stanley Cup Hockey. Three people work out their love problems around a public phone booth.)

Susan Tammany - La Fenix (Medieval Tale of Sor Juana Ines.)

 

Best Original Play (short form - under 45 minutes) - Playwrights Award

Sharon E. Cooper - In The Midst - from Finding Center Three (Two strangers meet in Central Park on October 13, 2001 and search for a way to cope with reality - she wants to meditate, he wants the boom box.)

Rodney Reyes - The Medieval Knights from Medieval Knights - (group of friends visit the famous Knights eatery in NJ)

Emily Steel - Love In a Bed of Roses - from Untender (A relationship told in he said, she said fashion)

Elias Stimac - Executive Decision - - from American Women (A female executive admonishes her employee (who is also her daughter).

Elias Stimac - Snickerdoodle from Medieval Knights - (cute alternate language)

Andres Wrath -The Dance - from Valentino’s Muse and Otherz (A playwright tries to rewrite a play about his younger man/older woman affair from the past and learns love never dies it only informs your art and life.)

 

Best Postcard/Flyer Design

American Women - Designer: Elias Stimac & Ricardo Cordero

Coyote Calls - Designer: Salvatore S. Carolei

Dik and Jayne Are Not The Same - Cross-Eyed Bear Productions

 

Fear of. . . - Designer: Peyari Dance Project

Harlequinade - Designer: Stephen Voutsas

Hitchcock In The Twilight Zone - Conn Artists Productions (Larry Donell Davis)

 

The Wisdom of Age - Designer: Ted Williams and Andy Propst