Home

About Spotlight On

Friends of
Spotlight On

 

 

 

THE

4TH ANNUAL

SPOTLIGHT ON / SAGE

THEATRE AWARDS

 

Raw Space Stage 2   
(543  W. 42nd St, NYC,  btwn 10th and 11th Ave)

Sunday September 8 at 7p 

 

Hosted By:
Frank Calo

Announcers:
Myles Cohen and Linda DiGiosaffatte

Musical Director:
Martin St. Lawrence

Presenters:
David Dotterer
Ann Chandler
Dana Latowski
Louis Lopardi

Associate Producer:
Andrea Hoffman

Production Manager:
Alan Kanevsky

Program Design:
Ken Bachtold

 


 

Featured Performances:

FIL STRAUGHAN - "Good Times" (Nominated for Best Sketch or Bit)

LOUIS LOPARDI - "Kevin Brofsky’s first play"

BETSIE BECKER - "The Best Thing You’ve Ever Done" (Nominee for Best Female Singer)

DAVID JOSEFSSOHN singing "This is The Moment" (Nominee for Best Male Singer)

LOUIS LOPARDI – Lopardi’s Musings – Favorite Play lines

LOUIS LOPARDI - poem for September 11.

FIL STRAUGHAN sang "Strength – We will Make it Through The Storm"

MALCOLM GORDON RECITING "ALBERT AND THE LION" (nominated for Best Sketch or Bit)

JULIE Z. JAMBOREE - "THERE’S A SONG IN THERE SOMEWHERE" (nominees for Best Musical/Comedy Revue)

MELANIE FURJANIC & AUSTIN MAROLIA - "Bubblegum Tango" (from BE) (nominees for Best Sketch or Bit )

LOUIS LOPARDI – Top Ten List of Awards that should have been given out.

VALERIE GILBERT - "All The Sad Young Men" (nominee for Favorite Female Singer)

TOMMY BARZ - "Sunrise In The Park" (representing Nominee for Best Reading Midsummer Night Poetry)

JULIE Z. JAMBOREE - "COWBOY EYES"


The Winners

Technical Achievement Awards

BEST OVERALL LOOK OF A ONE-ACT PLAY (lights, sound, costumes, set)
WINNER: 
TIE
THE FORCED MARRIAGE (Dir. Susan Scudder, Sound: Christopher King; Set: Susan Scudder; Costumes: The Gilded Garb Age)
PORTRAIT #5 PEGGY AND BILL (J.C. Svec/Studio 31)

BEST OVERALL LOOK OF A MUSICAL/COMEDY REVUE
WINNER: BE (Dir/costumes: Jennifer MacQueen; Prod.: Jonathan MacQueen; Lights: Jim Stewart)

BEST SET DESIGN FOR A FULL LENGTH PLAY:
WINNER: DEAR BRUTUS (KEN BACHTOLD & STEVEN VOUTSAS)

BEST SOUND DESIGN FOR A FULL LENGTH PLAY:
WINNER: SEASCAPE WITH SHARKS AND DANCER (Tamer Tewfik & Jason Webley)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A FULL LENGTH PLAY:
WINNER: DEAR BRUTUS (JIM STEWART)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
WINNER: RICHARD II (STEVEN THORNBURG)

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A POSTER AND/OR FLYER
TIE:
AWAKEN THE WOLVES (DORIS BROFSKY & JOHN PAINE)
THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (ARAL BUKA)

 

Performance Awards

BEST CAMEO IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER:
MICHAEL RIVERA (The Court Jester from RICHARD II)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A ONE ACT PLAY
WINNER: MARC DIRAISON (for THE FORCED MARRIAGE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A ONE ACT PLAY
WINNER: ANDREA HOFFMAN (for THE TANGLED SNARL)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER:
TIE
TAVI STUTZ (MILTON’S WAY)
VANCE CLEMENTE (RICHARD II)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER: CHRISTINA DEROSIER (DEAR BRUTUS)

BEST ONE-PERSON PERFORMANCE – LONG FORM (over 20 minutes)
WINNER: MARJORIE CONN (MISTRESS ECSTASY’S EROTIC CIRCUS)

BEST ONE PERSON PERFORMANCE – SHORT FORM (under 20 minutes)
WINNER: SARA SHANING (Portrait #3 Stephanie)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/COMEDY REVUE
WINNER: MALCOLM GORDON (FISH AND CHIPS)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A READING
WINNER:
LAURA RAYNOR (WEST TEXAS MASSACRE)

BEST ACTOR IN A ONE-ACT PLAY
WINNER: TOMMY BARZ (THE TANGLED SNARL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A ONE-ACT PLAY
WINNER:
TIE:
CAROL BIAGGI (THE TANGLED SNARL)
NANCY ELIZE BRIER (CALL ME BERNICE)

BEST ACTOR IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER: ERIC CHASE (AWAKEN THE WOLVES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER: SUSAN SCUDDER (EFFIE’S BURNING)

FAVORITE MALE SINGER
WINNER: DAVID JOSEFSSOHN (CIRCLE OF LOVE)

FAVORITE FEMALE SINGER
WINNER: VALERIE GILBERT (CIRCLE OF LOVE)

BEST SKETCH OR BIT
WINNER: MAKING LOVE ALONE (AN EVENING OF CABARET)

 

Director, Writer and Production Awards

BEST DIRECTOR OF A ONE-ACT PLAY
WINNER: SUSAN SCUDDER (THE FORCED MARRIAGE)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL/COMEDY REVUE
WINNER: JENNIFER MACQUEEN (BE)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A FULL LENGTH PLAY
WINNER: KEN BACHTOLD (THE SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY)

BEST WRITTEN ONE-ACT PLAY (original)
WINNER: CALLME BERNICE (MARK LAMBECK)

BEST WRITTEN FULL LENGTH PLAY (original)
WINNER: WEST TEXAS MASSACRE (EDWARD CROSBY WELLS)

BEST READING
WINNER: WEST TEXAS MASSACRE (DIR. FRANK CALO)

BEST MUSICAL/COMEDY REVUE
WINNER:
TIE:
GROVE ST. WANNABEES – CIRCLE OF LOVE
A BRAND NEW OPRY – A JULIE Z JAMBOREE

 

Special Achievement Awards:

AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT
SUE MARTICEK AND TOMMY BARZ.

SUPER INTERN
GILLIAN FELIX

SPECIAL GRAPHICS EXCELLENCE
JONATHAN CALINDAS - for web design and STEPHEN VOUTSAS for logo designs