Home

About Spotlight On

Friends of
Spotlight On

 

 

 

THE

4TH ANNUAL

SPOTLIGHT ON / SAGE

THEATRE AWARDS

NOMINEES

 

Best Full Length Production  

AWAKEN THE WOLVES - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI - Midtown International Theatre Festival 7/01

DEAR BRUTUS - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

EFFIE’S BURNING  - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

MILTON’S WAY - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II  - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

 

Best Actress In a Full Length Play

Noelle Gentile  - SEASCAPES WITH DANCER AND SHARK - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 - Tracy

Amanda Hilson  - THE SKIN GAME - A Company of Players - 9/01 - Jill Hillcrest

Fiona Jones EFFIE’S BURNING - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 - Dr. Ruth Kovacs

Laura Raynor  - HELL OF A MESS -Spotlight On/2B Theatre Company 10/01 - The Concierge

Susan Scudder  - EFFIE’S BURNING - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 and Etrogenius Festival -8/01 - Effie

Susan Barnes Walker  - HELL OF A MESS - Spotlight On/2B Theatre Company 10/01 - Agnes

 

Best Actor in a Full Length Play

Luan Begetti  - SEASCAPES WITH SHARKS AND DANCER - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-Ben

Eric Chase  - AWAKEN THE WOLVES  - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 - Herschel Grynszpan /Man in Café.

Anthony Ciccotelli  - THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 - Richard II

Bill Dobbins  - MILTON’S WAY - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Milton

Barry Ford  - RICHARD II - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-York

Brian Linden  - 12th NIGHT- Pulse Theater - 8/02 - Malvolio

 

Best Supporting Actor In a Full Length Play

Marc Castle  -AWAKEN THE WOLVES -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Abraham Grynszpan / Henri Nagorka / Martin Niemoller

Vance Clemente  - RICHARD II - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Mowbray

Tom Johnson  - DEAR BRUTUS - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Lob

Tavi L. Stutz  - MILTON’S WAY -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Pip

Steven Thornburg  - HELL OF A MESS -Spotlight On/2B Theatre Company 10/01-Jacques Dupont

Stephen Voutsas  - SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY - The Midtown International Theatre Festival/A Company of Players 7/01 -World War I victim/ lazy psychic/religious man

 

Best Supporting Actress In a Full Length Play

Christina DeRosier  - DEAR BRUTUS - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Margaret Dearth

Molly Harrington  - 12TH NIGHT - The Pulse Theatre 8/01-Maria 

Susan James  - MILTON’S WAY - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Grace

Stephanie Schmiderer - SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY - Midtown International Theatre Festival/A Company of Players 7/01- German servant girl/ Russian dancer/English school teacher/ woman

Nikola Smith  - SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY - Midtown International Theatre Festival/A Company of Players 7/01- town milliner/wife

Randi Sobol  - RICHARD II - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Dutchess of York

 

Best Cameo or One Character (of many characters played)  In a Full Length Play

Michael GabIano  - AWAKEN THE WOLVES -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Vincent De Moro-Giafferi 

Caroline Goldrick  - HELL OF A MESS -Spotlight On/2B Theater Company 10/01 - Second Revolutionary 

Peter Herrick  - AWAKEN THE WOLVES -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02- Ernst Vom Rath 

Kurt Kingsley - AWAKEN THE WOLVES - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-  Monty Wooly

Brian Miller  - MILTON’S WAY -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-  John

Cecelia Riddett  - AWAKEN THE WOLVES -Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-  Dorothy Thompson

Michael Rivera - RICHARD II - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02-  Court Jester

 

Best Director of a Full Length Play

Ken Bachtold - THE SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY - MIDTOWN INTERNATIONAL THEATER FESTIVAL  & A COMPANY OF PLAYERS (7/01)

Brenda D. Cook- HELL OF A MESS - 2B THEATRE COMPANY & SPOTLIGHT ON AT THE COMEDY CLUB - 10/01

Steven McElroy - AWAKEN THE WOLVES - 3/02 SPOTLIGHT FESTIVAL

Steven Thornburg & John Michael MacDonald - THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II -SPOTLIGHT ON 3/02

Ted Williams- MILTON’S WAY - SPOTLIGHT  ON 3/02

Hallie Wynn - SEASCAPE WITH SHARKS AND DANCER - SPOTLIGHT ON 3/02

 

Best Set Design for a Full Length Show

John Grillo, Amy Sheffer, Doreen Cirillo - MISTRESS ECSTASY’ EROTIC CIRCUS

Roger Hanna - 12TH NIGHT - Pulse Theatre

Kirk Larson – THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II

James Maronek -THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI - Midtown International Theatre Festival

Steven Voutsas/ Ken Bachtold - DEAR BRUTUS - Spotlight On

Hallie Wynn - SEASCAPES WITH SHARK AND DANCER - Spotlight On

Best Lighting Design for a Full Length Show

Jim Stewart - AWAKEN THE WOLVES - Spotlight On

Jim Stewart - DEAR BRUTUS - Spotlight On

Jim Stewart - THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II - Spotlight On

Hideaki Tsutsui -THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI -Midtown International Theater

Hideaki Tsutsui - THE SKIN GAME - A Company of Players

 

Best Sound Design for a Full Length Show

Ken Bachtold - THE SKIN GAME - A Company of Players

Ken Bachtold/Steven Voutsas -DEAR BRUTUS -  Spotlight On

Louis Lopardi -12TH NIGHT -  Pulse Theatre

Tamer Tewfik & Jason Webley -SEASCAPES WITH SHARKS AND DANCER  - Spotlight On

PAtrick Wang – (Dan Lega - live music) – THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II – Spotlight On

 

Best Costume Design for a Full Length Show

Ken Bachtold - DEAR BRUTUS -  Spotlight On

Ken Bachtold  - SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY - Midtown/A Company of Players

Terry Leong -12TH NIGHT -  Pulse Theater

Robin Shane -THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI - Midtown International Theatre Festival

Steven Thornburg - THE TRAGEDY OF RICHARD II - Spotlight On

 

Best Production /Director of a One-Act Play

Call Me Bernice - Dir: Bricken Sparacino- Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 (part of "CityScapes")

Fab & Ren - Dir: Anthony Ciccotelli - Sage Theatre Company/2B Theatre Co. 11/01 (part of 3 By Wrath)

The Forced Marriage  - Dir: Susan Scudder - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 (part of "Moliere! Moliere!")

The Longest Ride - Dir: Ben Lizza - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 (part of "Riding and Dying")

Portrait #5 Peggy and Bill - Dir: J.C. Svec - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 (Part of "Portraits")

Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold - Dir: Susan Scudder - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02 (part of "Moliere! Moliere!")

The Tangled Snarl - Dir: Frank Calo - Spotlight On Winter Festival 3/02

 

Best Overall Look of a One-Act Play (lights, costumes, sound, set)

The Forced Marriage - Lighting Design: Jim Stewart; Sound Design: Thomas Christopher King; Costume Design: The Gilded Garb Age; Set Design: Susan Scudder - (Part of Moliere!, Moliere! - Spotlight 3/02)

Goodbye Song  (Ken Bachtold: set, sound, costumes, lights) - Part of Turnip Festival 4/02

The Longest Ride - (Set Design: Tommy Barz;  Sound: Ben Lizza, Jr; Lighting/Costumes: Ben Lizza (Part of Riding and Dying - Spotlight 3/02)

Portrait #5 Peggy and Bill (Production Design: Studio 31)

Prologue (Lighting/Costumes/Sound/Set: Jonathan Calindas) (part of The Green Dragon - Spotlight on 3/02)

Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold (Lighting Design: Jim Stewart; Sound Design: Thomas Christopher King Costume Design: The Gilded Garb Age; Set Design: Susan Scudder - (Part of Moliere!, Moliere! - Spotlight 3/02)

The Tangled Snarl -(Set: Tommy Barz; Lights: Elizabeth Driscol; Costumes: Ricardo Cordero/Tommy Barz; Sound: Frank Calo) (Spotlight 3/02)

 

Best Actor in a One-Act Play

Tommy Barz - The Tangled Snarl - Spotlight On 3/02-Spuds Idaho Private detective "Humphrey Bogart"

Michael Hayward-Jones  - The Forced Marriage -(part of Moliere! Moliere!) Spotlight On 3/02-Jean-Baptiste

Ben Lizza - The Longest Ride-(part of Riding and Dying) Spotlight On 3/02-Husband

Nicholas Nice - Dying For Success (part of Riding and Dying) -Spotlight On 3/02-Artist

Ken Scudder - Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold (part of Moliere! Moliere!)-Spotlight On 3/02- Sganarelle

Stephen Voutsas - Goodbye Song -Turnip Festival 4/02 - Victor

Laney Wray - Portrait #5 Peggy and Bill- (part of Portraits) Spotlight On 3/02-Bill

   

Best Actress in a One-Act Play

Carol Biaggi - The Tangled Snarl -Leslie Detweiller (Mrs. Legs Flamingo) - Spotlight On

Nancy Elyze Brier -  Call Me Bernice - Bernice (grandmother) (part of Cityscapes)- Spotlight On

Carrie Keranen - Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold - Celie  (part of Moliere! Moliere!)- Spotlight On

Laura Raynor - Fab & Ren - Ren  (part of 3 By Wrath) - Sage Theatre Co./2B Theatre Co.

Kyle Senor -  Fab & Ren - Fab  (part of 3 By Wrath)- Sage Theatre Co./2B Theatre Co.

Sara Shaning  -  Portrait #3 Valerie - Valerie  (Part of Portraits) - Spotlight On

Nikola Smith -  Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold - Martine (part of Moliere! Moliere!)- Spotlight On

   

Best Supporting or Cameo Performance Male in a One-Act Play

 Jay Colligan - Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold  - Gros-Rene’ - Spotlight On

Bill Davenport - The Tangled Snarl- The Man/ Policeman  - Spotlight ON

Marc Diraison - the Forced Marriage - Alicdas- Spotlight On

BENJAMIN BEAMAN -  Fab & Ren - Roy Burke, Jr. -  Sage Theatre Co/2B Theatre Co.  

LEDGER FREE - Fab & Ren - Reggie - Sage Theatre Co/2B Theatre Co.

KEN SCUDDER - The Forced Marriage - Marphurius 

Richard Springle - Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold - Carogibus - Spotlight On

 

Best Supporting or Cameo Performance Female in a One-Act Play

Andrea Hoffman -  The Tangled Snarl  - Ginny  - Spotlight On

Bonny Hughes - Sganarelle, Or The Imaginary Cuckold- Lisette  - Spotlight On

Jena Richards - The Tangled Snarl - The Kid  - Spotlight On

Karen Nicole Smith - Dying For Success -Model - Spotlight On

Nikola Smith  -  The Forced Marriage- Gypsy - Spotlight On

Pam Wilterdink - Portrait #5 Peggy and Bill - Donna - Spotlight On

 

Best One Person Performance

Jennifer Bachman Poetess (part of Six Chicks In The Sticks) -Brittanie

Susan Bucci Oprah (part of Six Chicks In The Sticks)-Persnickety  -Spotlight On

Marjorie Conn – Mistress Ecstasy’s Erotic Circus Spotlight On

Mimi Jefferson - The Professor (part of The Green Dragon)

Sara Shaning - Portrait #4 Stephanie (Part of Portraits)- Stephanie - An uppety girl - Spotlight On

 

Best Musical and/or Comedy Revue

A Brand New Opry – A Julie Zee Jamboree! – Spotlight On 3/02

Be Spotlight On 3/02

Fish and Chips Spotlight On 3/02

The Grove Street WannabeesCircle Of Love Spotlight On 3/02

 

Best Direction (Director, Musical Director & Choreographer) of a Musical and/or Comedy Revue

3 Broads Singing Naughty, Singing Nice – Naughtier Version - Duplex Cabaret – 4/02

Be - Spotlight On 3/02

The Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras - Midtown International Theatre Festival - 7/02 
Dir.: Brian Saxe
Musical Dir.: Martin St. Lawrence
Choreography: Brittney Jensen

The Grove Street WannabeesCircle Of Love - Spotlight On 3/02  
Dir.: Brian Saxe
Musical Dir.; Martin St. Lawrence
Choreography: Amy Milano

 

Best Overall Look (Costumes, Lighting, Sound, Set) of a Musical and/or Comedy Revue

A Brand New Opry – A Julie Zee Jamboree! Spotlight On 3/02

Be - Spotlight On 3/02

Fish and Chips - Spotlight On 3/02 
Costumes: Malcolm Gordon
Set (posters)/ Sound: Malcolm Gordon
Lights: Jim Stewart

The Grove Street WannabeesCircle Of Love - Spotlight On  
Costumes: Cast
Set/Sound: Brian Saxe
Lights: Jim Stewart 

 

Best Sketch or “Piece” in a Musical and/or Comedy Revue

Monologue – “Albert and the Lion, Pt. 1+2"– Fish & Chips -Spotlight On

Audience Participation   Journey In Stages: 1 Healing -Spotlight On

Bad Girl Medley-  3 Broads Singing Naughty, Singing Nice – Naughtier Version

Brother Can You Spare a Dime -Michael Bruck - The Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras -  Midtown International Theatre Festival

Hallelujah -  Be --  Music:  Jeff Buckley

Making Love Alone Teresa Fischer - An Evening Of Cabaret – Cabaret Time

Tea for two Tap Dance Solo - Brittney Jensen (solo); Jessica Sher & Scott G. Hunter - The Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras - Midtown International Theatre Festival

"That’s Life” Finale Steven Morgan; Brad Thomason & Cast The Grove Street WannabeesCircle Of Love - Spotlight On  

 

Best Performance - Male or Female in a Musical and/or Comedy Revue

Michael Bruck  - Brother Can You Spare a Dime Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras  - Midtown

Ricardo Cordero - All In The Family - The Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras- Midtown

Malcolm Gordon  -Fish and Chips- Poem: “My Mother Doesn’t Know I’m On The Stage”; Monologue - “Albert and the Lion, Pt. 1”; Monologue: “Albert and the Lion” Part II - Spotlight On

Jen MacQueen  - Be  - Spotlight On

Austin Marolla -Be -  BUBBLEGUM TANGO  - Spotlight On

Paige Powers   -Be - ONE  - Spotlight On

 

Favorite Male Singer

Michael F. Bruck Grove Street Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras

Jason Cox - A Brand New Opry – A Julie Zee Jamboree!

Malcolm Gordon - Fish and Chips

David Josefssohn - Grove Street WannabeesCircle Of Love

Peter Jay Oliff - An Evening of Cabaret - Spotlight On

Fil Straughan - Journey In Stages: 1 Healing

 

Favorite Female Singer

Betsie Becker - The Grove St. Wannabees – Circle of Love

Teresa Fischer - An Evening of Cabaret

Valerie Gilbert - The Grove St. Wannabees – Circle of Love

Amanda Hilson - The Spoon River Anthology

Paula Riley - The Grove St. Wannabees – Favorite 20th Century Eras

Julie Zimmermann - A Brand New Opry – A Julie Zee Jamboree!

 

Best Reading

A Midsummer Nights Poetry Reading - Sage Theatre Company/ The NY Comedy Club 6/02

Second Hand Smoke – – Spotlight On 3/02

Six Chicks In The Sticks   Spotlight On 3/02

REGINA

West Texas Massacre –– Spotlight On 3/02

 

Favorite Personality/Actor (male or female) in a reading

Myles Cohen  - O.T. Taylor/Sheriff Upstringer – from West Texas Massacre - O.T. Taylor/Sheriff Upstringer - Spotlight On

Marjorie Conn - Doris Powell/ Polly Upstringer from West Texas Massacre - Doris Powell/ Polly Upstringer  - Spotlight On

Renee Flemings  - Donna  - from Second Hand Smoke-Donna (Waitress that wants her husband killed) - Spotlight On

Anthony Giagrande  - Liam – from Second Hand Smoke  - Spotlight On

Laura Raynor  -Marsha Cornell-Simmons/ Mary Holiday– from West Texas Massacre -  - Spotlight On

Edward Tabbitas – from An Evening With Psychic Ed Tabbitas - Spotlight On

 

Best Play (original work - playwrights award) – Long Form (over 45 minutes)

Kevin Brofsky - AWAKEN THE WOLVES - 3/02 Spotlight On

Renee Flemings - Second Hand Smoke - Spotlight On 3/02

Richard Lawton & Douglas Hicton  - THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI - Midtown International Theatre Festival 7/02

Edward Crosby Wells - WEST TEXAS MASSACRE – Spotlight On 3/02

Ted Williams - MILTON’S WAY - Spotlight On 3/02

 

Best Play (original work - playwrights award) – Short Form (under 45 minutes)

Call Me Bernice - Mark Lambeck - (part of CityScapes - Spotlight 3/02)

Fab & Ren - Andres Wrath  -Part of 3 By Wrath - Sage Theater)

The Longest Ride - Ben Lizza - (Part of Riding and Dying - Spotlight 3/02)

Portrait #3 Valerie -J.C. Svec -  (Part of Portraits - Spotlight 3/02)

Portrait #5 Peggy and Bill - J.C. Svec - (Part of Portraits - Spotlight 3/02)

 

Best Flyer/Postcard

Larry Black and Julie Zimmermann - A BRAND NEW OPRY - A JULIE Z. JAMBOREE

Aral Buka - THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI

Jonathan and Jennifer MacQueen - BE

John Paine/ Doris Weller Brofsky - AWAKEN THE WOLVES

StePHen Voutsas/ Ken Bachtold - DEAR BRUTUS

STEPHEN VOUTSAS/STEVEN HILL - GROVE ST. WANNABEES - FAVORITE 20TH CENTURY ERAS